Using GFS 0.25° grid dataset

Compiling NMM/ARW code for EMS system, upgrading WRF cores on your own, changing EMS scripts to suit your particular needs, and other modifications to original EMS distribution goes in this forum. These are officially unsupported actions.
beowrf
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2011 3:07 pm

Re: Using GFS 0.25° grid dataset

Post by beowrf » Mon Jan 05, 2015 11:46 am

Hi all,

Do you know if by January 14, 2015, 12 UTC, we will be able to drive our WRFs with GFS 0.25° definitively?
I am referring to the GFS upgrade: http://www.nws.noaa.gov/om/notification ... fs_cca.htm
Best regards!

meteoadriatic
Posts: 1512
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 10:05 am

Re: Using GFS 0.25° grid dataset

Post by meteoadriatic » Mon Jan 05, 2015 6:35 pm

As far as I think no if we don't add at least new vtable and new paths to grib_info file. Probably Robert will do the patch for this soon.

alfe
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2010 8:13 pm

Re: Using GFS 0.25° grid dataset

Post by alfe » Mon Jan 05, 2015 9:44 pm

Hello Guys,
I think the change in the vtable has to be done very soon... The day after tomorrow !
See what I have just received in my mailbox :
Attn: WRF Users

Effective January 7, 2015 (1200 UTC), the NCEP GFS Analysis and Forecast System will be upgraded, bringing several changes, including an addition of 0.25 degree gridded output (0.5 degree gridded output will still be available), and a change to SST and soil moisture data in the GFS analysis file. There will be a modification to the file names, as well, so that files will now be in the following format:

gfs.tCCz.pgrb2.0p25.fFFF
gfs.tCCz.pgrb2.0p50.fFFF

Due to the changes, an updated Vtable will be required for running ungrib.exe in the WPS process. You can obtain the new Vtable here: http://www2.mmm.ucar.edu/wrf/src/Vtable.GFS_new. This is applicable for all versions of WPS.

For more information please see the following page on NCEP’s site: http://www.nws.noaa.gov/os/notification ... fs_aaa.htm

-wrfhelp

Howard21
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 3:00 am

Re: Using GFS 0.25° grid dataset

Post by Howard21 » Tue Jan 06, 2015 12:40 am

http://www.nws.noaa.gov/om/tin14-46gfs_cca.htm

On January 14th if I read it right GFS as we know it goes off the grid with what will be come the GSM model.

I invite comment on this and what necessary changes will be required to implement.

Resolution is interesting ie/ do you use the 0.25 and run EMS on that ... making the first domain 4.3km

My guess is that the 0.5degree resolution would be better for Precipitation ... 0.25 for Temperature

Using Cumulus schemes on the 0.25 would be borderline ... where as the 0.5 would work (same resolution as currently used in the parent domain)

comment is biased to nmm core and operational forecast usage.

Interested in any comments

Howard Staines Metris New Zealand

meteoadriatic
Posts: 1512
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 10:05 am

Re: Using GFS 0.25° grid dataset

Post by meteoadriatic » Tue Jan 06, 2015 8:31 am

alfe wrote:Hello Guys,
I think the change in the vtable has to be done very soon... The day after tomorrow !
On January 14!

Carsten
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2014 8:51 am

Re: Using GFS 0.25° grid dataset

Post by Carsten » Tue Jan 13, 2015 1:54 pm

Will the gfs and gfsptiles dataset been updated the 14th as well to the new gfs 0.25? If I understand correctly it has to happen as the old gfs will not be available any more?
Does this mean we will have to replace the vtable for gfs and gfsptiles manually?

jgc
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 4:06 pm

Re: Using GFS 0.25° grid dataset

Post by jgc » Wed Jan 14, 2015 9:20 pm

meteo60 wrote:For grib filter on 0.25:
http://nomads.ncep.noaa.gov/cgi-bin/filter_gfs_0p25.pl

Is someone tried get_gfs.pl on GFS 0.25? http://www.cpc.ncep.noaa.gov/products/w ... t_gfs.html
get_gfs.pl is working fine for me (I couldn't be completely sure until today)

you need to change
$URL='http://www.ftp.ncep.noaa.gov/data/nccf/ ... p50.f${FHR}';
for the 0.50, or to
$URL='http://www.ftp.ncep.noaa.gov/data/nccf/ ... p25.f${FHR}';
for the 0p25

And because now ${FHR} is three digits, change line 170ish from
if ($fhr <= 9) { $fhr="0$fhr"; }
to
$fhr = sprintf("%03d", $fhr);

That should do the trick.

windyweek
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2014 8:46 am

Re: Using GFS 0.25° grid dataset

Post by windyweek » Thu Jan 15, 2015 9:46 am

As some folks are interested in master files for GFS 0.25 (I'm highly interested too :D), just sharing the information I have.

Unless I'm mistaken the so-called "b" file is also available for the 0.25 grid - the file pattern is gfs.tCCz.pgrb2b.0p25.fFFF and it is available both through the FTP and HTTP NCEP servers. The file size seems to be ~155 MB each.
It seems that we can concatenate the "a" and "b" files locally and get a "master"/full file - what we have used to have for the 0.5 GFS.

I'm uncertain if the grib filter can be used for the "b" file (hope so!) but will post additional information if I find out.

Cheers,
Ivan

sky62
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2009 8:30 am

Re: Using GFS 0.25° grid dataset

Post by sky62 » Wed Feb 04, 2015 7:47 am

News for files ptiles 0.25 ???

meteoadriatic
Posts: 1512
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 10:05 am

Re: Using GFS 0.25° grid dataset

Post by meteoadriatic » Wed Feb 04, 2015 1:08 pm

sky62 wrote:News for files ptiles 0.25 ???
Not yet but I do have impression that Robert works fast on new server because old one died few days ago.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests