Force grads to use all cores?

All issues/questions about EMS v3.4 package, please ask here.
Post Reply
meteo60
Posts: 104
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 4:50 pm

Force grads to use all cores?

Post by meteo60 » Wed Jun 25, 2014 10:05 am

Hello,
Is it possible to force grads to use all cpu cores? Just one core is used by default...

dominic
Posts: 333
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2012 7:19 am

Re: Force grads to use all cores?

Post by dominic » Mon Jun 30, 2014 8:59 am

I do not think grads because it is written in 32bit, you should write it with x64 architecture to make them use more than one core

meteoadriatic
Posts: 1556
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 10:05 am

Re: Force grads to use all cores?

Post by meteoadriatic » Fri Jul 04, 2014 7:55 am

Hi,

you need to create separate scripts, one script for one core, and then run them all simultaneously.

meteo60
Posts: 104
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 4:50 pm

Re: Force grads to use all cores?

Post by meteo60 » Fri Aug 15, 2014 10:56 am

ok it's perfect, thank you!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests