SF_LAKE_PHYSICS = 1

Questions and other topics related to UEMS 18.
Post Reply
meteosciez
Posts: 54
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2009 6:36 am

SF_LAKE_PHYSICS = 1

Post by meteosciez » Thu Feb 22, 2018 4:34 pm

Hello,

I would like to activate the inland lake model option for my domain. I have localized my domain using the --lakes option, and I have set SF_LAKE_PHYSICS = 1, but I have the following message when running my simulation :
Sure, turning ON the inland lake model (SF_LAKE_PHYSICS = 1) sounds like a
lot of fun, but before the fun there's work to be done (Seuss has nothing on
me!). If you want to use this option you need to localize your computational
domain with the "--lakes" flag:

% ems_domain --localize --lakes

Otherwise this simulation is doomed to failure, and I don't want that stain
on me!
In the mean time the SF_LAKE_PHYSICS option will be turned OFF.
It was working with UEMS 15...

Any clues ?

Regards
meteo-sciez.fr

Canuck64
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2012 10:41 pm
Contact:

Re: SF_LAKE_PHYSICS = 1

Post by Canuck64 » Fri Feb 23, 2018 2:16 am

Yes, I'm having the same issue in V18.x. Robert is aware of it and the fix should be out soon.

meteosciez
Posts: 54
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2009 6:36 am

Re: SF_LAKE_PHYSICS = 1

Post by meteosciez » Fri Feb 23, 2018 10:36 am

I think I have found the bug :

In the script uems/strc/Urun/ARW/ARWconfig.pm,
replace
if ($cval and ! $renv{islakes}) {
by
if ($cval and ! $renv{islake}) {
meteo-sciez.fr

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest