Problems with WRF Domain Wizard

Forum dedicated to older versions of EMS package (WRFEMS v3.2, v3.1 or older). Support is user-to-user based, so please help others if you can.
Post Reply
px87
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2012 1:36 am

Problems with WRF Domain Wizard

Post by px87 » Wed Jul 11, 2012 12:55 am

Hi all!

I have just to install WRF-EMS, it was very easy! (Thanks to meteoadriatic for the advice)

Well, I have a problem with the wrf domain wizard, the problem is when I'm on the "Run Preprocessors" section the wrf domain wizard shows these messages:

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Before to post this message I checked these posts:


* viewtopic.php?f=4&t=245
* viewtopic.php?f=4&t=231

And I have re-installed the WFR-EMS according to my installation file (3.2.1.5.34.beta) and I'm still with the same problems.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

This image corresponds to my wfr domain wizard configuration:

Image

if I'm using WFR-EMS, what is the correct directory for "WPS Programs" and "Geography"?

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

This image corresponds to my wfr portal configuration:

Image

In this part, if I'm using WFR-EMS, what is the correct directory for "WRF Root" and "WPS Root"?

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

This is the content of bin directory:

Code: Select all

cemco@CEMCOWRF-> ls /home/cemco/wrfems/bin/
bufrpost*
bufrstns*
geogrid*
metgrid*
modlevs*
real_arw.exe*
real_nmm.exe*
ungrib*
wrfbufr*
wrfm_arw.exe*
wrfm_nmm.exe*
wrfpost*
I don't know what's happening, I hope you can help me.

Thanks!


Guillermo.
Last edited by px87 on Wed Jul 11, 2012 6:10 am, edited 1 time in total.

pattim
Posts: 171
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 8:42 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA

Re: Problems with WFR Domain Wizard

Post by pattim » Wed Jul 11, 2012 2:18 am

Did you make sure you had the correct .cshrc which "sourced" the EMS.cshrc file in the /wrfems directory? Then you have to start up a csh shell (most linux distros default to the bash shell) by typing csh (in the bash shell). Then the paths are all set up automatically. This is just a guess on my part! But I didn't have any configuring at all to do for dwiz to run correctly. That's why I think you maybe didn't "source" your EMS.cshrc file.

px87
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2012 1:36 am

Re: Problems with WFR Domain Wizard

Post by px87 » Thu Jul 12, 2012 1:47 am

pattim wrote:Did you make sure you had the correct .cshrc which "sourced" the EMS.cshrc file in the /wrfems directory? Then you have to start up a csh shell (most linux distros default to the bash shell) by typing csh (in the bash shell). Then the paths are all set up automatically. This is just a guess on my part! But I didn't have any configuring at all to do for dwiz to run correctly. That's why I think you maybe didn't "source" your EMS.cshrc file.
Hi pattim! thanks for your answer.

I checked my .cshrc file and it's pointing correctly to the EMS.cshrc file.

Can you share me your dwiz config file? is located in your home directory. The name's file is something like "DomainWizard.cfg".

Thanks!

px87
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2012 1:36 am

Re: Problems with WRF Domain Wizard

Post by px87 » Mon Jul 16, 2012 12:35 am

Solved!

Sincerely I don't know what's happened.

I had to reinstall OS (debian) and the dwiz works perfectly.

pattim, thanks a lot !

pattim
Posts: 171
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 8:42 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA

Re: Problems with WRF Domain Wizard

Post by pattim » Mon Jul 16, 2012 6:08 pm

px87 wrote:Solved!

Sincerely I don't know what's happened.

I had to reinstall OS (debian) and the dwiz works perfectly.

pattim, thanks a lot !
Solved is good!! I wonder what the problem was? Glad you got it running!

Patricia

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests