ems_prep is not calculating any subdomains

All issues/questions about EMS v3.4 package, please ask here.
Post Reply
Lyconia
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2015 2:02 pm

ems_prep is not calculating any subdomains

Post by Lyconia » Fri Jun 26, 2015 2:21 pm

Hallo,
I couldn't find something to my topic so I hope someone can help me.
I tried to coppy a domain from an other computer and run it on my one. I soon realized that I had to change the ems_* files. So, I did that. It helped not really. Now ems_prep is not running any subdomains anymore. Not even on the benchmarks (I tried arw_small). Ems_prep itself doesn't give me an error, but when I try to run

Code: Select all

ems_run --domain 2
than I get:

! Nested Domain Problem

There are no WPS initialization files available for domain 2 in the wpsrd directory. Either eliminate this domain from your request or go back and run ems_prep and include this domain in your list. That is all.

Has someone any idea what I could do?
I don't really want to install everything new.

Thanks in advance!

meteoadriatic
Posts: 1567
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 10:05 am

Re: ems_prep is not calculating any subdomains

Post by meteoadriatic » Fri Jun 26, 2015 2:40 pm

Hello,
Lyconia wrote:I soon realized that I had to change the ems_* files. So, I did that.
That's strange. What you actually did? :?

Lyconia
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2015 2:02 pm

Re: ems_prep is not calculating any subdomains

Post by Lyconia » Fri Jun 26, 2015 2:57 pm

I tried first to copy the files from an other domain, so that I have links. But it was not working after that, so I tried to run ems_clean --level 0.

meteoadriatic
Posts: 1567
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 10:05 am

Re: ems_prep is not calculating any subdomains

Post by meteoadriatic » Fri Jun 26, 2015 5:03 pm

OK we need to go step by step now.

First, change directory into your wrfems/runs/domain and execute

Code: Select all

ems_prep --length 3 --dset gfsptile --domains 1,2
then if there is any error, copy/paste output. Also if there is error, copy/paste output of this:

Code: Select all

ls -all static
Only if there is no error, then go on and execute

Code: Select all

ems_run --domains 1,2
Again if there is error, copy/paste it here.

Lyconia
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2015 2:02 pm

Re: ems_prep is not calculating any subdomains

Post by Lyconia » Mon Jun 29, 2015 12:36 pm

Hey :)
Ok, it is working now :)
Thank you so much and I'm so sorry for bothering you with such a mistake :?

Post Reply