UEMS 15.89.3 using only 1 core

Questions and other topics related to UEMS 15.
Post Reply
Ryan_Sutton
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2016 8:28 pm

UEMS 15.89.3 using only 1 core

Post by Ryan_Sutton »

New stock install UEMS on Redhat 7.2 workstation i7 16GB (no hyperthreading). When UEMS is crunching and chewing data for run_wrfm, it runs on a single core at 100%. Should it be using multiple cores or can it be configured to do so?

Thanks,

Ryan
meteosciez
Posts: 55
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2009 6:36 am

Re: UEMS 15.89.3 using only 1 core

Post by meteosciez »

Hello,
You may have to verify the configuration file /conf/ems_run/run_ncpus.conf in your domain main directory, and update if necessary the lines REAL_NODECPUS and WRFM_NODECPUS with the number of cores to be used.
meteo-sciez.fr
Ryan_Sutton
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2016 8:28 pm

Re: UEMS 15.89.3 using only 1 core

Post by Ryan_Sutton »

Meteosciez,

Thanks for the response. Not 24 hours after posting the question, a EMS user student was able to configure the domain variables to use more than a single core. I jumped the gun asking the question.
mrmacchina
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 1:33 pm

Re: UEMS 15.89.3 using only 1 core

Post by mrmacchina »

Hi, I have the same problem with my AMD 8-core. Default values are REAL_NODECPUS = local:1 and WRFM_NODECPUS = local:1, may you say me the values you put in these variables?

Thanks
meteoadriatic
Posts: 1604
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 10:05 am

Re: UEMS 15.89.3 using only 1 core

Post by meteoadriatic »

Whatever gives best speed to you. Try and see. Probably =8 will but sometimes lower number than maximum wins.
mrmacchina
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 1:33 pm

Re: UEMS 15.89.3 using only 1 core

Post by mrmacchina »

Thank you for your help, I'll do some tests.
Post Reply